🇮🇪 Ireland vs UK Take-Home Pay 2026: Tax Compared

€35,000 after tax in Ireland leaves about €29,934. Ireland vs UK tax on 2026 rates: PAYE, USC and PRSI against UK income tax and National Insurance. See our Ireland tax calculator for estimated take-home pay calculations.

Dublin city centre street at golden sunset with red-brick buildings and traffic, illustrating Ireland vs UK take-home pay
Photo by Gary Doherty on Pexels

Ireland vs UK Take-Home Pay 2026: Which Country Leaves You More?

On €35,000 a year, a single PAYE worker in Ireland keeps about €29,934, or €2,494 a month, after income tax, USC and PRSI. A UK worker on £35,000 keeps about £28,720, or £2,393 a month, after PAYE and National Insurance. Ireland is the better deal below roughly €50,000. By €55,000 the UK is ahead, and it stays ahead.

How this comparison works

Ireland and the UK do not share a currency, so the fair test is to compare the same number of euros with the same number of pounds. That strips out exchange-rate noise and shows the thing you actually care about when choosing between Dublin and London: what share of gross pay each system keeps.

Every figure below uses 2026 rates for Ireland and 2026/27 rates for the UK, for a single person with no children, no pension contributions and no benefits in kind. Run your own numbers through the Irish salary calculator or the UK salary calculator.

The rates in 2026

Ireland takes three separate deductions from every payslip. The UK takes two.

Ireland 2026UK 2026/27
Low rate applies to20% on the first €44,00020% on £12,571 to £50,270
Higher rate40% above €44,00040% from £50,271
Top ratenone: 40% is the maximum45% above £125,140
Tax-free element€4,000 of credits (€2,000 personal + €2,000 employee)£12,570 personal allowance
Second chargeUSC 0.5% / 2% / 3% / 8%none
Third chargePRSI 4.2375% blended for 2026National Insurance 8%, then 2%

Two details decide most of the comparison.

First, Ireland's 20% band runs to €44,000, while the UK's basic rate covers only £37,700 of taxable income on top of the £12,570 allowance. Irish income tax is therefore lighter for longer as pay rises, and Ireland's €4,000 of credits is more generous than a £12,570 allowance at low salaries.

Second, UK National Insurance collapses to 2% above £50,270. Irish PRSI stays at 4.2375% on every euro with no ceiling, and USC climbs to 8% above €70,044. That is the structural difference that flips the ranking for senior salaries.

Take-home pay side by side

Annual figures. Gross is the same nominal amount in each currency — €30,000 in Ireland against £30,000 in the UK, and so on.

Gross (€ / £)Ireland take-homeIreland keepsUK take-homeUK keeps
30,000€26,29687.7%£25,12083.7%
50,000€39,64879.3%£39,52079.0%
75,000€52,59170.1%£54,05772.1%
100,000€64,53264.5%£68,55768.6%

At €50,000 the two countries land within a whisker of each other. Below that Ireland is clearly lighter. Above it, the UK's advantage grows with every euro.

€35,000 in Ireland, line by line

This is the salary most people search for, so here is the full arithmetic.

StepAmount
Gross salary€35,000
Income tax at 20% (all of it under the €44,000 band)€7,000
Less personal credit €2,000 and employee credit €2,000−€4,000
Income tax paid€3,000
USC: 0.5% to €12,012, 2% to €28,700, 3% above€582.82
PRSI at 4.2375%€1,483.13
Total deductions€5,065.95
Take-home€29,934.05

That is €2,494.50 a month, and the deductions come to 14.5% of gross pay. For the same breakdown at other salaries, see €35,000 after tax in Ireland.

One addition worth knowing about: since January 2026, Irish employees aged 23 to 60 who are not already in a workplace pension are auto-enrolled into MyFutureFund and pay 1.5% of gross pay, capped at €80,000 of earnings. On €35,000 that is €525 a year, taking take-home to about €29,409. The table above assumes you are not enrolled.

£50,000 in the UK, line by line

StepAmount
Gross salary£50,000
Personal allowance−£12,570
Taxable pay£37,430
Income tax at 20%£7,486
National Insurance at 8% on £37,430£2,994.40
Total deductions£10,480.40
Take-home£39,519.60

The full monthly and weekly view is at £50,000 after tax in the UK.

What actually drives the difference

Married couples and two-income households

The two systems treat couples very differently, and it changes the answer for plenty of people.

In Ireland a married couple with one income gets a standard-rate band of €53,000 instead of €44,000, and a married tax credit of €4,000 replaces the single personal credit. Where both spouses work, the band rises by up to €35,000 more, so the 20% rate can stretch to €88,000 between them.

The UK has no joint taxation for employees. Each spouse has their own £12,570 allowance and their own basic-rate band, so one-earner households get no equivalent boost.

For a single-earner couple on €60,000, Ireland keeps 81.2% of the salary (£60,000-equivalent in the UK keeps 75.6%). For two earners on €35,000 each, Ireland keeps 85.5% against the UK's 82.1%. On the numbers, Ireland's joint band is the bigger advantage of the two.

Dublin versus London is not only about tax

Frequently asked questions

Is €35,000 after tax in Ireland enough to live on?

After income tax, USC and PRSI you keep €29,934, or €2,494 a month, from €35,000. Whether that is enough depends almost entirely on where you live, because housing costs differ far more across Ireland than the tax bill does. The tax itself is not the problem at this salary: you keep 85.5% of gross pay.

How much tax does a €50,000 salary pay in Ireland?

€7,200 of income tax, €1,032.82 of USC and €2,118.75 of PRSI, a total of €10,351.57. That leaves €39,648.43, or about €3,304 a month. Total deductions equal 20.7% of gross pay.

Why does the UK work out better for high earners?

Because UK National Insurance falls to 2% above £50,270, while Ireland keeps charging PRSI at 4.2375% on unlimited earnings and adds 8% USC above €70,044. On €100,000, Irish deductions take 35.5% of gross pay against 31.4% in the UK.

Does Ireland tax more than the UK?

Not across the board. Ireland keeps 87.7% of a €30,000 salary against the UK's 83.7%, so Ireland is lighter at typical earnings. The two systems cross over between €50,000 and €55,000, and from there the UK is progressively cheaper.

Verdict

If you are early in your career on under €45,000, Ireland's tax system is the more generous of the two, mainly because the 20% band is wide and the tax credits are large. Once you pass the €70,044 USC threshold the UK becomes cheaper and keeps getting cheaper, because National Insurance stops biting at 2% while Irish PRSI never stops.

The rule of thumb is simple: modest salaries favour Dublin, senior salaries favour London. Everything else — rent, pensions, currency, family — usually matters more than the tax gap itself.